×
Latest Updates ****ON CAMPUS RECRUITMENT DRIVE FOR FINAL SEM STUDENTS-CHECK PLACEMENT NOTICE OF WEBSITE***Ex students visit ALUMNI site for interesting news****Online Personalized Career Guidance Session is on...send your queries to jdccareerguidance21@gmail.com ***

Committees

Apart from statutory committees formed by GB, different sub-committees are restructured as per NAAC guidelines for designated work under supervision of  IQAC.

Committee convenor / Coordinator / Presiding Officer is required

To hold regular meetings, keep the minutes ready in minute book and get it signed by the Principal/ IQAC Coordinator

Action Taken Report  for each meeting to be included in the minutes of next meeting

To chalk out an Annual Action Plan

To keep themselves informed of the latest NAAC and or other relevant guidelines and take resolutions based on them.

To ensure proper implementation of the resolutions  taken.

To submit all relevant documents to the NAAC Documentation Committee.

 

1. IQAC

Chair Person- Principal

Teacher Members- Ruma Basu, Abhijit Chakraborty, Suchhanda Sen, Nandini Bhattacharjee, Gautam Sarkar, Kaushik Kiran Ghosh, Juthika Biswakarma, Sushree Chakraborty, Naim Mondal

Management - Papiya Ghosh

Administrative Officer – Pradipta Chatterjee

Nominee- Local Society- Pratip Kumar Choudhury

Nominee-Student- Ankita Chatterjee 

Nominee – Alumni- Dr. Tamasa Chatterjee, ASP, VCW

Nominee-Stakeholder (Parent) – Upal Mishra

Industry representative: Sanchita Bhattacharya, CEO, Consultrain Pvt Ltd.

Coordinator- Ballari Chakraborty

2. ICC

Shreedhara Gupta Mallik (Presiding Officer)

Nilanjana Ghosh

Abhijit Chakraborty

NGO Representative

3. NAAC STEERING COMMITTEE

The Committee supervises all NAAC- related work through regular meetings, keeps track of the latest NAAC guidelines and communicates the same to the relevant Committees, compiles the documents submitted by the NAAC Documentation Committee for the AQAR.

Nandini Bhattacharjee- NAAC Coordinator

(i) Criterion 1 Sub- committee

      Ballari Chakrabarti

      Amrita Mukherjee

      Chandrani Pal

(ii) Criterion 2 Sub- committee

     Gautam Sarkar

     Juthika Biswakarma

     Shreedhara Gupta Mallick

(iii) Criterion 3 Sub committee

       Bhaskar Ghosh

       Susree Chakraborty

       Bijan Mondal

(iv) Criterion 4 Sub Committee

        Kaushik Kiron Ghosh

        Amaranth Sil

        Malavika Sinha

(v) Criterion 5 Sub Committee

       Suchhanda Sen

       Madhumita Ghosh

       Usha Mandi

(vi) Criterion 6 Sub Committee

       Principal

       Bursar

       IQAC Coordinator

(vii) Criterion 7 Sub Committee

        Paramita Banerjee

        Ranu Mondal

        Nilima Barua

4. NAAC DOCUMENTATION COMMITTEE

 Amrita Mukherjee

 Bhaskar Ghosh

 Bijan Mondal

 Malavika Sinha

 Juthika Biswakarma

 Kaushik Kiron Ghosh

 Susree Chakraborty

 Bhagyashree Manna

 Sumana Das

Juthika Chowdhury

Pallavi Bangal

5. Research Committee

Objectives:

To organize  webinars/ seminars/ workshops on current research areas of different subjects, to maintain records of all research activity in college,to publish the annual college e- book.

Bhaskar Ghosh ( Joint Convener)

Susree Chakraborty (Joint Convener)

Sanchita Hazra

Indrani Chakraborty

Amit Dalui

Amar Nath Sil

Payel Mondal

Swagata Roy

Juthika Chowdhury

Rajat Kumar Naskar

Soma Mondal

Lekha Mukhopadhyay

Tuhin Kumar Das

Bhagyashree Manna

Suchismita Roy Paul

Rituparna Mukherjee

Malavika Sinha

Tamoghna Goswami

Abhijit Chakraborty

Ruma Basu

6. Examination Committee

Molly Dutta (Convenor)

Suchhanda Sen

Usha Mandi

Amrita Mukherjee

Samaresh Bhowmik

Arpita Bhaumik

Susovan Bera

Indranil Adhikari

Priyanka Majumdar

Toseema Dey

Sagnik Mitra

Sonali Das

Sandip Murmu

NTS Representatives

7. Admission Committee

Gautam Sarkar  (Convenor)

Shreedhara Gupta Mallick

Jayita Ganguly

Naim Mondal

Amrita Mukherjee

Invited member as per requirement

8. Library Services ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Arundhati Roy (Convenor)

Prabir Mukherjee

Juthika Biswakarma

Nilanjana Ghosh

Soma Ganguly

Rituparna Mukherjee

9. Committee for Outreach Activities and NSS

Suchhanda Sen (Convenor)

Nandini Bhattacharjee

Sujoy Dasgupta

Nilima Barua

Sandip Murmu

Namgyal Tshewang Bhutiya

NTS Representatives

10. NCC COMMITTEE

Nilima Barua (Convenor)

Juthika Biswakarma

Usha Mandi

11. GENDER SENSITISATION CELL

The committee works under guidance of Nandini Bhattacharjee.

Kaberi Mukherjee (Convenor)

Premanjana Banerjee

Sonali Das

12. Environment and Biodiversity Conservation cell

      The cell is required to take green initiative in regard to college campus too.

Ranu Mondal

Indrani Chakraborty (Convenor)

Swagata Ray

Debopam Acharya

Bhaskar Ghosh

Abhijit Chakraborty

Namgyal Tshewang Bhutiya

Purbasha Halder

Ananya Shankar Debabhuti

Abanti  Basu

Students Representatives

13. College Newsletter Editorial Board

Nandini Bhattacharjee

Sagnik Mitra

Juthika Biswakarma (Convenor)

Shrabonee Basu

Students Representatives

14. Grievance Redressal cell

Arpita Bhowmik

Abhijit Chakraborty

Ruma Basu

Nilanjana Ghosh

Samaresh Bhowmik (Convenor)

Sagarika Mukherjee

Priyanka Majumdar

Malavika Sinha

Shreedhara Gupta Mallick

15. Departmental Add-on Courses development Committee  

Swagata ray

Aditya Halder

Amrita Mukherjee

Priyanka Mazumder

Debaprasad Panda

Tamoghna Goswami

Sagnik Mitra

Chandrani Paul

Lekha Mukhopadhyay

Indranil Adhikary

Naim Mondal

Namgyal Bhutia

Payel Mondal

Kaberi Mukherjee

Sumana Das

Debopam Acharya

Premanjana Banerjee

Sujoy Dasgupta

16. Career Counseling and Placement CELL

Lekha Mukhopadhyay (Convenor)

Debaprasad Panda

Namgyal Bhutia

Rituparna Mukherjee

Suchhanda Sen

Juthika Biswakarma

Aditya Halder

17. Entrepreneurship and capacity Building cell

Premanjana Banerjee

Juthika Biswakarma (Convenor)

Kaushik Kiron Ghosh

Amar Nath Sil

18. Committee for Value Orientation and Good citizenship

Suchanda Sen (Convenor)

Nilima Barua

Juthika Chowdhury

Sandip Murmu

Students Representatives

19. Cultural Committee

Shreedhara Gupta Mallick (Jt Convenor)

Nilanjana Ghosh

Paramita Banerjee (Jt Convenor)

Ananya Shankar Debabhuti

Ballari Chakrabarti

Amrita Mukherjee

Gautam  Sarkar

Purbasha Halder

Students Representatives

NTS Representative

20. Sports, Yoga and Self Defence Training  Committee

Nilima Barua (Convenor)

Naim Mondal

Tuhin Kumar Das

Sandip Murmu

Arpita Bhowmik

Aditya Halder

            Priyanka Majumdar

Dolan Chanpa Saha

Indranil Adhikari

Students Representatives

21. Students' Progression cell

The cell is to take data and documents of students’ annual progression from the departments and submit it to IQAC within 1 month of 6th semester result is published.

Priyanka Majumdar

Indranil Adhikari

Payel Mondal(Convenor)

22. Students' Welfare CELL

Shreedhara Gupta Mallick (Convenor)

Nilanjana Ghosh

Madhumita Basu

Chandrani Paul

23. ICT Committee

Bijan Mondal

Bhaskar Ghosh (Convenor)

Kaushik Kiron Ghosh

Payel Mondal

Jayita Ganguly

24. Faculty and NTS Welfare Cell

Sagarika Mukherjee (Convenor)

Arpita Bhowmik

Ruma Basu

Susovan Bera

Shila Neogi

Abhijit Chakraborty

NTS Representatives

25. Committee for Innovative practices

Objectives: To envision and implement novel and pioneering ideas which may eventually evolve into best practices for the institution

Principal

            Nandini Bhattacharjee

            Ballari Chakraborty (Convenor)

26. Quality Collaboration Committee

Objectives : To explore the possibility  of collaboration with other institutions in different areas.

Principal

            Nandini Bhattacharjee (Convenor)

            Ballari Chakraborty

Paramita Banerjee

Suchhanda Sen

Gautam Sarkar

27. Alumni Liaison Committee

Debopam Acharya

Amit Dalui(Convenor)

            Shreedhara Gupta Mallick

28. Prize and scholarship Committee

Susree Chakraborty (Convenor)

Juthika Chowdhury

Sanchita Hazra

Purbasha Halder

Priyanka Majumdar

Piali Mondal

Soma Mondal

Students Representative

NTS Representatives

29. Students Talent Search Committee

Shreedhara Gupta Mallick (Convenor)

Ananya Shankar Debabhuti

Lekha Mukhopadhyay

Ranu Mondal

Amar Nath Sil

30. Committee for event management

Objectives: To keep track of and arrange for the observance of all days of National and international significance.

Arundhati Ray

Nilima Barua

Sukanya Ghosh

Aditya Halder

Debopam Acharya (Convenor)

Jayita Ganguly

Molly Dutta

Students Representative

NTS Representatives

31. Disciplinary Committee

Arpita Bhowmik

Suchismita Roy Paul(Convenor)

Swagata Ray

32. E-content development cell

The Committee is in charge of the supervision of e- content development,  utilization of college e- content development facility.

Ranu Mondal (Convenor)

Kaushik Kiron Ghosh

Bhagyashree Manna

Indranil Adhikari

33. Creative Design CELL

The Committee is entrusted with the development of creative ideas for college events and designing effective promotional material for informing all stakeholders  of various college activities.

 Sagnik Mitra (Convenor)

 Debalina Ghosh

 Lekha Mukhopadhyay

 Payel Mondal

34. SC-ST-OBC CELL

Namgyal T Bhutia (Convenor)

 Ranu Naskar

Usha Mandi

Bijon Mondal