×
Latest Updates ****ON CAMPUS RECRUITMENT DRIVE FOR FINAL SEM STUDENTS-CHECK PLACEMENT NOTICE OF WEBSITE***Ex students visit ALUMNI site for interesting news****Online Personalized Career Guidance Session is on...send your queries to jdccareerguidance21@gmail.com ***

Seminar & Workshop

During 2020-2021

 

Date Topic Speakers
26.07.2020  'JDC GeoBytes 2020' Students of Geology Honours
10.08.2020  'Chormatin' Students of Sem-5,Botany
 Honours:
1. Sreeparna Mukherjee
2. sampurna Mukherjee
15.08.2020  'There is a crack in everything,
that's how the light gets in'
Asish Vidyarthi.
National Award-winning actor,
Motivational interventionist
18.08.2020 1. 'Time evolution of wave
packets and it's expectation value'
2. 'Beta decay'
3.'Four vectors and Lorentz's invariance'
4.'Blackbody radiation'
5.'Davisson-Germer experiment
6. 'Nuclear models'
7.' Schrödinger equation for non-relativistic particles'
Students of Sem-5, Physics
Honours:
1.Arya Das
2. Hindola Ghosh
3. Kheya Das
4. Mili Patra
5. Priyanka Kumari
6. Shayata Paul
7. Shramana Bagchi
19.08.2020 1. 'Nuclear fission and nuclear fusion'
2. 'Matter wave'
3. 'Evolution of quantum mechanics'
4. 'Operators'
5. 'Particle in 1D box'
Students of Sem-5, Physics
Honours:
1.Saptaparni Bhattacharya
2. Sristi Mukherjee
3. Suchismita Saha
4. Sukanya Mallik
5. Tista Roy
20.08.2020 1. 'Kinetic theory of gases'
2. 'Blackbody radiation'
3. 'Electrical image'
4. 'Fourier image'
5. 'Electrostatics'
6. 'Photoelectric effect'
Students of Sem-3, Physics
Honours:
1. Aditra Sengupta
2. Basana Mandal
3. Esha Biswas
4. Neha Yadav
5. Soumili Adak
6. Vikranta Dutta
21.08.2020  'DNA' Students of Sem-5, Botany
Honours:
1. Debleena Dutta
2. Raima Sarkar
31.08.2020  'Cell Cycle' Students of Sem-5, Botany
Honours:
1.Salini Dutta
2.Niharika Ghosh
02.10.2020  'Cyber Security and Mathematics' Dr Avishek Adhikari.
Professor, Department of
 Mathematics, Presidency
University,Kolkata
Founder Secretary,IMBIC,
India
Treasurer, CRSI
03.10.2020  'Black voices of Protest in 20th
Century American Poetry'
Dr Ajanta Paul.
Principal, Women's Christian College, Kolkata
08.10.2020  'Anaphase Movement' Students of Sem-5,Botany
Honours:
1. Mandira Chakraborty
2. Priti Pradhan
18.01.2021  'Rabindranath Tagore's Gitanjali' Dr Basanti Bhattacharya.
Associate Professor, Department
of Bengali, Uluberia College
29.05.2021  'Cell Cycle and Cancer' Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Debdatta Biswas
2. Prayarna Maitra
3. Bedatrayee Barman
4. Sayani Dhara
29.05.2021  'Classification of Annelida' Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Sayani Majumder
2. Sristi Gupta
3. Nisha Das
4. Eshita Kundu
05.06.2021  'Aquaculture in the context of
Ecosystem Restoration'
Dr Pratap Mukhopadhyay.
Ex-Principal Scientist, ICAR
06.06.2021  'Bees Beyond Honey' Dr Preeti Virkar.
Ecology Consultant, Navdanya Trust, Dehradun
07.06.2021  'Fluid Mosaic Model of Cell
 Membrane'
Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
07.06.2021  'Metamerism in Annelida' Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
09.06.2021  'Food and feeding of aquarium
fishes'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Tanushree Mondal
09.06.2021  'Aquarium fish keeping and
maintenance'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Suchandrima Sadhukhan
09.06.2021  'Biology of aquarium fishes-- Gold
Fish'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Samarpita Mondal
12.06.2021  'Biology of aquarium fishes' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Sampurna Chaudhury
12.06.2021  'Goldfish: as a most popular
ornamental fish'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Arjama Chakraborty
12.06.2021  'Angel Fish: The Aqua Diva' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Seemran Paul
14.06.2021  'Structure and function of
Mitochondria'
Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Sefaat Bano
2. Rafat
3. Debadrita Das
14.06.2021  'Nervous system of Pila sp. With
special reference to Torsion'
Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Riya Chowdhury
2. Sristi Saha
3. Priyanti Naskar
4. Krishna Roy
16.06.2021  'Biology of aquarium fish-- Angel
Fish'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Koushiki Saha
16.06.2021  'Fish Transportation' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Priyanka Das
16.06.2021  'Angelfish: The Queen of the
aquarium'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Binita Hembram
18.06.2021 1.'The Maasai tribe'
2.'Environmental determinism'
3.'Sustainable development'
4.'Nearest neighbour analysis'
Students of Sem-2, Geography
Honours:
1. Swastika Boral & Koninika Nag
2. Baidika Biswas & Kaninka Biswas
3. Ritika Roy & Sahali Ghosh
4. Barnali Saha & Muskan Shaw
19.06.2021  'Fish Transportation' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Vedanusha Chakrabarti
19.06.2021  'Biology of eight aquarium fishes' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Rimika Roy
19.06.2021  'Food and feeding of aquarium
fishes'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Arpita Goswami
21.06.2021  'Mitochondria' Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Sneha Das
2. Sudeshna Barui
3. Moutushi Garai
4. Sneha Das
21.06.2021  'Water vascular system of Asterias
sp.'
Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Shreya Bera
2. Debomita Banerjee
3. Sumana Mondol
4. Sumana Chhatui
21.06.2021  'Ultra-structure of Plasma
 Membrane'
Students of Sem-2, Zoology
Honours:
1. Poushali Paul
2. Rohini Chatterjee
3. Shreya Das
4. Sreeradha Das
23.06.2021  'Fish Transportation' Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Shatabdi Roy
23.06.2021  'Food and feeding of aquarium
fishes'
Students of Sem-4, Zoology
Honours:
Sukanya Sasmal
24.06.2021  'Prismaticcompass survey' Students of Sem-2, Geography
Honours:
Purnima Chandra & Rimpa Das
28.08.2021 1. 'Spanish flu and its socio-
economic impact'
2. 'The genesis of the Afghan crisis
with special reference to the role
of erstwhile USSR, USA and
Pakistan'
1. Prof. Romila Chowdhury.
Associate Professor, Department
of History, Jogamaya Devi College
2. Prof. Shrabonee Basu.
Associate Professor, Department
of History, Jogamaya Devi College
02.09.2021  'Role of Matrices in Linear Algebra -
Some Illustration'
Dr Sujit Kumar Sardar,
Professor, Department of Mathe-
matics, Jadavpur University.
05.09.2021  'Glimpses of Vertebrate Evolution
through Deep Time'
Prof. Dr Dhurjati Prasad Sengupta
ISI, Kolkata
06.09.2021  'Speleothems: Introduction and Appl-
ications'
Dipanwita Sengupta.
Wadia Institute of Himalayan
Geology, Dehradun 
08.09.2021  'Behavioural Finance: An Overview' Prof. Devdeep Banerjee
10.09.2021 1. 'Bhasa, Kalidasa and their works'
2. 'Bhasa and Svapnavasavadattam'
Students of Sem-5, Sanskrit
 Honours:
1. Sriparna Sengupta
2. Sayantani Sil
14.09.2021 1. 'Kalidasa's Style of Composition
Reflected in Abhijnanashakuntalam'
2. 'Concept of Dravya according to Tarkasamgraha'
Students of Sem-6, Sanskrit
 Honours:
1. Puja Halder
2. Ashalata Mistry 
14.09.2021 1. 'Ribozyme'
2. 'RNA interference'
Students of Sem-5, Botany
 Honours:
1. Sulagna Das
3. Rittika Das
20.09.2021 1. 'Forensic Botany'
2. 'Mitosis, Cell Division and Cell
Cycle'
3. 'Biodiversity and its Conservation'
Students of Sem-3 and 5, Botany
 Honours:
1. Sreemoyee Sarkhel
2. Snehali Kundu
3. Binita Devi Prasad
21.09.2021 1. 'Dandin's Style of Composition
Reflected in Dashakumaracaritam'
2. 'Banabhatta and his prose romance Kadambaree'
Students of Sem-3, Sanskrit
 Honours:
1.Siya Sardar
2. Poulomi  Ghosh
21.09.2021 1. 'A Brief Introduction to Normal
Sub-group'
2. 'Application of Linear Differential
Equation'
3. 'Application of Matrix in Real Life'
4. 'A Special Curve: Cycloid'
Students of Sem-3, Mathematics
Honours:
1. Manisha Yadav, Noor Us Saba, Anjali Jha
2. Megha Chakraborty, Sweta Saha, Kankana Nag
3. Maya Yadav, Priti Shaw, Aparna Karmakar
4. Sneha Dutta
22.09.2021  'Online Security Challenges' Prof. Bhagyashree Manna and
Prof. Mousumi Das Nath
25.09.2021  'Understanding Sufism in South
Asia'
Prof. Amit Dey.
Ashutosh Chair Professor of
Medieval and Modern Indian
History, University of Calcutta
27.09.2021 1. 'Baye's Theorem in Probability'
2. 'Interesting Facts About Mathem-atics'
3. 'Linear Programming Problem'
4. 'Introduction to Probability'
5. 'History of Pi'
6. 'Brief History of Numbers'
Students of Sem-5, Mathematics
Honours:
1. Ananya Mana, Joyashree
Mandal, Susmita Jana
2. Labani Sahoo, Lata Karan
3. Shareen Akhtar, Misba Khatoon,
Mallika Prasad
4. Sneha Roy, Sneha Pal, Agnishikha Chakraborty, Susmita Roy
5. Suparna Maji, Indrani Banerjee, Anushree Guin, Manshi Pandey
6. Sudesna Debnath, Anwesha Chowdhury, Shreya Roy
27.09.2021--
29.09.2021
1. 'Introduction to
Srimadbhagavadgita'
2. 'Relevance of Srimadbhagavadgita
during Pandemic'
3. 'Importance of Srimadbhagavadgita for youth'
4. 'Relevance of Jnanayoga of Srimadbhagavadgita in present student life'
5. 'Srimadbhagavadgita: Through the eyes of Modern Indian thinkers'
6. 'Utility of Nishkama Karmayoga propounded in Srimadbhagavadgita for emotional stability'
1. Dr Sushree Chakraborty.
Assistant Professor, Department of Sanskrit, Jogamaya Devi College
2. Prof. Panchali Mukhopadhyay.
Associate Professor, Department of Sanskrit, Jogamaya Devi College
3. Swami Vedaswarupananda.
Secretary of the Youth Wing,
Ramakrishna Mission Institute of
Culture, Golpark, Kolkata
4. Dr Narayan Dash.
Associate Professor, Department of
Sanskrit, Ramakrishna Mission Residential College, Narendrapur
5. Dr Banani Barman.
Assistant Professor, Department of Philosophy, P.R Thakur Government College
6. Dr Krishna Dutta.
Associate Profesor, Department of Sanskrit, Muralidhar Girls' College
02.10.2021  'Lifestyle, environment and stress--
are they connected to aging and
Dementia?'
Dr Asish Chaudhury.
Senior Staff Scientist, Buck
Institute of Aging
Lead Scientist, BHB Therapeutics, Novato, California,USA
05.10.2021  'A search for small and big, Quarks
and God'
Prof. Sudeshna Banerjee.
Department of High Energy Physics,
School of Natural Sciences,
Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research, Mumbai
25.10.2021 1. 'Racemose and cymose
inflorescene'
2. 'Racemose types: long rachis'
3. 'Shortened rachis'
4. 'Suppressed rachis'
5. 'Capitulum'
Students of Sem-3, Botany Honours:
1.Tuli Pal
2. Sreemoyee Sarkhel
3. Riya Gupta
4. Supriti Kuila
5.Tiyasa Das
25.10.2022 1.'Cordaites systematic position and
distribution'
2.'Cordaites morphology and anatomy'
3.'Cordaites leaf and root arrangement'
4.'Cordaites: male con'
5.'Cordaites: female con'
6.'Vinegar production'
7.'Streptomyces production'
8.'Biofertilizers'
9.'Biofertilizers'
10.'Mineral leaching'
11.'Microbial production of amino
acids'
12.'Microbial production of
polysaccharides'
Students of Sem-3, Botany Honours:
1.Riya Gupta
2.Sudipta Majumdar
3. Zohana Zahir
4. Tuli Pal
5. Tiyasa Das
6. Arindrima Pathak
7. Semanti Chakraborty
8. Nandini Laha
9. Sangita Roy
10. Nafisa Afrin
11. Tuli Pal
12. Sreemoyee Sarkhel
29.10.2021 1.'Stresses in incomprehensible soil
developed around rigid foundation'
2.'origin of Dolomites'
3.'Ocean Thermal Energy Conservation'
4.'Ex situ Trace Fossils: A
Palaeontological Note'
5.'Viscosity of magma'
6.'New nomenclature of Para
amphibolite depending on its
composition'
Students of Sem-5, Geology Honours:
1. Navya Dharmadev
2. Sarmistha Das, Anwesha Ghosh,
Aditi Das
3. Ipsita Mondal, Raniria Mitra, Nandita
Misra
4. Kankana Paul, Ishika Chatterjee,
Sampriti Dey
5. Tanushri Bera,Debadrita Nag,
Ankita Samaddar
6. Debarati Bhowmick,Srila Bhowmick,
Sneha Chakraborty
30.10.2021 1.'Salinity of ocean water and causes'
2.'An overview of the pressure and
temperature gradients and heat flow in the Earth'
3.'Finite strain analysis methods--an overview'
4.'Introduction to biogeochemistry--
Acid mine drainage'
5.'The geometry and composition of laccoliths and the possible models for their emplacements'
6.'Medical Geology'
Students of Sem-3, Geology Honours:
1.Kathashree Kundu, Ritu Sau, Monisha Halder
2. Ankita Chatterjee, Sudarsana Halder,Purbita Sarkar
3. Anwesha Purkait, Soumili Pramanick,Himoli Hazra
4. Sreya Sahoo, Suravi Mondal,
Dipannita Das
5. Srija De, Aparajita Mukhopadhyay,
Sukanya Chaube
6.Aditi Aich, Piyasha Halder, Antara
Karmakar
01.11.2021 1.'Dichasium'
2.'Hypanthodium'
3.'Cyathium'
4.'Verticillaster'
5.'Cymose capitata'
6.'Cymose umbel'
7.'Mixed spadix'
8.'Special and mixed types'
Students of Sem-3, Botany Honours:
1. Arindrima Pathak
2. Semanti Chakraborty
3. Zohana Zahir
4. Nandini Laha
5. Sudipta Majumdar
6. Sangita Roy
7. Tisha Roy
8. Nafisa Afrin
02.11.2021  'Tissue culture' Students of Sem-5, Botany Honours:
1. Snehali Kundu
2. Binita Devi Prasad
03.11.2021  1.'Female Gametophyte'
2.'Embryology'
Students of Sem-3, Botany Honours:
1. Tuli Pal
2. Zohana Zahir
12.11.2021 1.'Principles of coastal management
-EEZ &CRZ with reference to India'
2.'Coastal hazards and their
management using structural and
non-structural measures'
3.'Components of Coastal zone'
4.'Coastal morphodynamic variables'
5.'Environmental impact and management of coastal mining, oil exploration, salt manufacturing, land reclamation and tourism'
Students of Sem-3, Geography Honours:
1. Swastika Boral & group
2. Kojagoree Ghosh & group
3.Samriddhi Dutta & group
4. Baidika Biswas & group
5. Mampi Das & group
13.11.2021  'Phytomedicine Research' 1. Prof. Bratati De.
Retired Professor, University of
Calcutta
2. Prof. Santanu Chakraborti.
Principal, General Degree College,
Singur
14.11.2021  'Phytomedicine Research' Students of Sem-1,Botany Honours:
1. Anahita Banerjee
2. Shreya Singh Rajput
3. Godhuli Chatterjee
4. Nandini Laha
5. Debamalika Bhattacharya
6. Mantasha Parveen
15.11.2021  'Sucheta Mita Smarak Baktrita'.
Topic: 'Folktales'
Dr Pallab Sengupta and
Dr Chandramalli Sengupta 
17.11.2021 1. 'Global initiatives to climate
change mitigation: Kyoto protocol,
carbon trading, clean development
mechanism, cop, climate fund'
2. 'Electromagnetic spectrum,
atmospheric window & heat balance
of the Earth'
3.'Green house and Global Warming'
4. 'National Action Plan on Climate
Change'
Students of Sem-5, Geography
Honours:
1. Aparna Nayek & group
2. Sudeshna Baidya & group
3. Babin Adhikary & group
4. Shreya Jana & group
15.12.2021 1. 'Amino Acids'
2. 'Cell Membrane'
3. 'Nucleic Acids'
Students of Sem-5, Botany Honours:
1. Sulagna Das
2. Binita Devi Prasad
3. Snehali Kundu
18.12.2021 1. 'Lipids'
2. 'Carbohydrates'
3. 'Chemical Bonds'
4. 'Oxidative Phosphorylation'
Students of Sem-5, Botany Honours:
1. Rittika Das
2. Pushpita Das
3. Ankita Sasmal
4. Krishna Roy
20.12.2021  ''Draupadi' as a Post-colonial text' Students of Sem-5, English Honours:
1. Ema Maiti
2. Arna Chatterjee
3. Debadeeya Ghosh
21.12.2021 A. Topics of Sem-1:
1. 'The Supermassive Black Hole'
2. 'Optical Illusions'
3. 'Richard Feynman'
4. 'Earth's Magnetic Field'
5. 'Sonoluminescence'

B. Topics of Sem-3:
1. 'Dual Nature of Radiation: Wave
Particle Duality of Radiation'
2. 'Compton Effect'
3. 'Photoelectric Effect'
4. 'Optical Microscopy'
5. 'Basis of Development of Quantum
Mechanics'
6. 'Thermodynamics in Everyday Life'
7. 'Laser and its Applications'
8. 'Photoelectric Effect'
9. 'Thermal Equilibrium and Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics'
10. 'Conduction of Heat'

C. Topics of Sem-5:
1. 'Laser and Some Applications'
2. '5G Wireless Technology'
3. 'Hyperloop Technology'
4. 'NASA-born Parker Touch Solar Corona in Corono Era'
5. 'All about Metaverse'
A. Students of Sem-1, Physics Honours:
1. Anindita Das
2. Bishruta Chatterjee
3. Urmika Bera
4. Sohini Chatterjee
5. Kamalini Dutta

B.Students of Sem-3, Physics Honours:
1. Dishari Ghosh
2. Sonali Maity
3. Aniqua Samar
4. Soumi Mukherjee
5. Shamina Sajid
6. Srijita Das
7. Pranaya Chakraborty
8. Srija Dawn
9. Safika Khatoon
10. Subarna Chowdhury

C. Students of Sem-5, Physics Honours:
1. Soumili Adak
2. Adrita Sengupta
3. Neha Yadav
4. Basana Mandal
5. Vikranta Dutta
22.12.2021 1. 'Mesavahana Saraswati in the Sculptural Art of Ancient Bengal'
2. 'Global Warming, Climate
Change and India'
 
1. Prof. Bijon Mandol.
Assistant Professor, Department
of History, Jogamaya Devi College
2. Prof. Aditya Halder.
Assistant Professor, Department
of History, Jogamaya Devi College
24.12.2021 1. 'Taiping Rebellion'
2. 'Rise of Nazism in Germany'
Students of Sem-1, 3&5, History
Honours:
1. Priyanka Ghosh, Humaira
Jabeen, Ananya Baitha, Debjani
Banerjee, Sukanya Chakraborty
2. Subhoshree Kuti, Sazda
Khatoon, Anjali Singh
24.12.2021  'Geoprism' Selected participants from Sem-1
and 5, Geography Honours

 

During 2019-2020

 

19.09.2019  'Downs Syndrome: Science and
Society'
Dr. Sujay Ghosh
Assistant Professor,
Cytogenetics and Genomics
Research Unit,
Department of Zoology,
University of Calcutta 
9.11.2019  Content Writing  Anindya Banerji,
System Developer,
Webel, Kolkata
05.05.2020  'Netiquette' Puja R Gangopadhyay
06.05.2020  'Intellectual Property Rights' Sharmistha Chakravorty
16.05.2020  'Innovative Financial Management
in Organizations to Combat the
 COVID-19 Induced Economic
Downturn'
Prof. Satyajit Dhar
Department of  Commerce
Kalyani University
18.05.2020  'Classical Theory of Income and
Employment'
Student of 2nd Semester,
Economics Honours-
1. Tanisha Rakshit
18.05.2020 Topics-
1.'Neighbourhood of a point in real number system'
 2. 'Sequence of real numbers'
 3. 'Open sets in real number system'
 4.' Basic concepts of group theory' 5.' Elementary properties of group' 6.' Sequence of real numbers'
 7. 'Abelian group'
Students of 2nd Semester, Mathematics Honours-
1. Sudeshna Debnath
2. Ananya Manna
3. Sneha Roy
4. Manshi Pandey
5. Shareen Akhtar
6. Sneha Pal
7. Aslema Khatun
19.05.2020  'Rakhal Das Banerjii' Students of 2nd Semester, History Honours-
1. Anannya Baitha
2. Sukanya Chakraborty
3. Priyanka Ghosh
4. Sneha Banik
5. Debjani Banerjee
19.05.2020  'Prevent Food Crisis- Bringing back
the Birds and the Bees'
Prof. Parthibo Basu,
Department of Zoology
University of Calcutta
20.05.2020 Topics-
1. 'What is COSETS in group
 theory?'
 2.' Examples of group'
 3. 'Completeness property of real number system'
 4.'Idea of groupoid'
5. 'What is limit point in real number system'
 6.'Idea of semigroup'
7. 'Examples of group'
Students of 2nd Semester, Mathematics Honours-
1. Susmita Jana
2. Indrani Banerjee
3. Susmita Roy
4. Mallika Prasad
5. Suparna Maji
6. Misba Khatoon
7. Nabamita Kundu
21.05.2020  'Classical Theory of Income and
Employment'
Students of 2nd Semester,
Economics Honours-
1.Poushali Nandi
2. Tanisha Rakshit
21.05.2020 Topics-
1. 'Situational Conversation'
2. 'Gender and Language'
3. 'Language and Ethnicity'
Students of 2nd Semester, CMEV Major
23.05.2020  'Classical Theory of Income and
Employment'
Student of 2nd Semester,
Economics Honours-
1. Tanisha Rakshit
28.05.2020 Topics-
1. Script Writing for Radio Talk
Show
2. Leadership Skills and Decision Making Skills
Students of 4th Semester,
CMEV Major
28.05.2020  'Impact of COVID-19 on Indian
Economy and Migrant Labourers'
Students of 2nd and 4th
Semester, Political Science Honours
01.06.2020  'COVID-19 and Its Impact on the Politics and Economics of India: In Search For Solutions' Teachers and Students from
the Department of Political
Science, Jogamaya Devi College
and Vidyasagar College
01.06.2020  'Reconstructing our Future in Harmony with Nature' Faculties of Jogamaya Devi
College-
1. Dr Gautam Sarkar
2. Dr Ballari Chakrabarti
3. Dr Lekha Mukhopadhyay
4. Dr Soma Mondal
5. Dr Suchhanda Sen
6. Dr Nandini Bhattacharya
02.06.2020  'T-Cell Receptor Structure and
Function'
Students of 4th Semester,
Zoology Honours
02.06.2020 Topics-
1. Normal Subgroup
2. Sequence
3. Group
4. Subgroup
5. Group
6. Group
7. Cyclic Group
Students of 2nd Semester,
Mathematics Honours-
1. Lata Karan
2. Laboni Sahoo
3. Anwesha Choudhury
4. Shreya Roy
5. Anusree Guin
6. Joyashree Mondal
7. Agnishikha Chakraborty
03. 06.2020 Topics-
1. Central Force
2. Riemann Integral
3. Fourier Series
4. Partial Differential Equation
5. Riemann Integral
Students of 4th Semester,
Mathematics Honours-
1. Subhalaxmi Pradhan
2. Rishika Modak
3. Afreen Asghar
4. Manisha Roy
5. Shefa Naz
04.06.2020 Topics-
1. Charpit's Method
2. Mathematical Logic
3. Virtual Work
4. Motion in Straight Line
5. Beta Gamma Function
Students of 4th Semester,
Mathematics Honours-
1. Kazma Salim
2. Sujata Chakraborty
3. Shrabani Nemu
4. Tuhina Manna
5. Ananya Majumdar
04.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Importance of Inscriptions in
Sanskrit Literature'
2. 'Inscriptions and Indian Fine Arts'
Students of 4th Semester,
Sanskrit Honours-
1. Puja Halder
2. Swapna Sing
05.06.2020 Topics-
1. Sequence of Functions
2. Improper Integral
3. Improper Integral
4. Power Series
5. Friction
6. Coplanar Force
Students of 4th Semester,
Mathematics Honours-
1. Nilofer Ali
2. Megha Sadhukhan
3. Aziza Parveen
4. Rupali Bairagi
5. Kalyani Samanta
6. Srijona Mishra
05.06.2020  'The many faces of the COVID crisis
-- Lessons learnt and the way forward'
Faculties of Jogamaya Devi
College-
1. Dr Shucismita Roy Paul
2. Smt. Sharbari Ganguly
3. Dr Swagata Roy
4. Smt. Panchali Mukherjee
5. Dr Abhijit Chakraborty
6. Dr Ruma Basu
05.06.2020  'World Environment Day Quiz
2020'
Students of 2nd and 4th Semester, Geography Honours
06.06.2020 Topics-
1.'Origin and Development of
Sanskrit Prose Romance'
2.'Values of Life as depicted
in Srimadbhagavadgita'
Students of 2nd Semester,
Sanskrit Honours-
1. Sriparna Sengupta
2. Sayantani Sil
07.06.2020 Topics-
1. Cyber Security and Hacking
2. Eclipses in June 2020
3. Gyroscope and its application
4. Infrared Thermometer
5. Devisson-Germer Experiment
6. Near field Communication
7. Active Noise Control
8. Image Sensors
9. Quantum Tunneling
10. Warm Hole
Students of 4th Semester,
Physics Honours-
1. Arya Das and Shayata Paul
2. Priyanka Kumari, Shramana
Bagchi and Kheya Das
3. Sukanya Mallik
4. Hindola Ghosh
5. Tista Roy
6. Srijani Dutta
7. Sristi Mukherjee
8.Suchismita Saha
9. Saptaparni Bhattacharya
10. Tanisha Dasgupta
08.06.2020  'Historical aspects of Epidemic' Students of 4th Semester,
History Honours-
1. Jaya Banerjee
2. Sampurna Mukherjee
10.06.2020  'Mutation' Students of 4th Semester,
Botany Honours
11.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Steady State Growth of Capital
Stock'
2. 'The Permanent Income
Hypothesis'
Students of 4th Semester,
Economics Honours-
1. Shreya Banerjee
2. Insha Masood
11.06.2020  'Haematopoiesis' Students of 4th Semester,
Zoology Honours
11.06.2020  'COVID Consciousness' Students of 2nd and 4th
 Semester, Sociology Honours
12.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Let's make a particle at rest'
(Introduction to trapping of
atom-Paul's trap)
2. Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT)
-- World's most advanced and
largest telescope
3. Two Way Mirror
4. Bose-Einstein Condensate
(5th state of matter)
5. Amazing scientific facts behind
Indian architecture
Students of 2nd Semester,
Physics Honours-
1. Soumili Adak
2. Adrita Sengupta
3. Neha Yadav
4. Basana Mandal
5. Esha Biswas
14.06.2020  'Apoptosis' Students of 2nd Semester,
Zoology Honours
14.06.2020  'Sanskrit Fable Literature: A
 Journey'
Students of 2nd and 4th
 Semester, Sanskrit Honours-
1. Barnita Kundu
2. Ashalata Mistry
3. Mampi Jha
4. Priyanka Maheshya
14.06.2020 Topics:
1. 'COVID-19 Pandemic: Lessons
Learnt from the Unprecedented
Crisis'
2. 'In Harmony with Nature'
3. 'Pre and Post COVID Era'
4. 'COVID_19: Useful Lessons from Past Pandemics'
5. 'COVID-19: Effects on Education'
6. 'A Positive Attitude'
7. 'Lockdown Creativity and
Explanation of the Drawings'
8. 'A Story behind Drawing'
9. 'Impact of COVID-19 and Lockdown on the World'
10. 'Mental Health'
Faculties, Department of Physics, Jogamaya Devi College-
1. Dr. Ruma Basu
2. Dr. Ballari Chakraborti
3. Dr. Madhumita Basu
4. Dr.Amar Nath Sil
5. Dr. Amrita Mukherjee
Students of 4th Semester, Physics Honours-
1. Priyanka Kumari
2. Hindola Ghosh
3. Tista Roy
4. Saptaparni Bhattacharya
5. Tanistha Dasgupta
15.06.2020  'Pandemic: A Public Perspective' Dr. Amrita Samanta
Associate Professor
(Community Medicine),
R.G.Kar Medical College
15.06.2020  'History of Scientific Sanitation:
Impact on Society'
Ms. Sumana Das
Department of Sociology,
Jogamaya Devi College
17.06.2020  'Pandemic and Social
 Relationship'
Ms. Seema Dutta
Department of Sociology,
Jogamaya Devi College
18.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Overuse of electronic devices
ia a curse'
2. 'Stress: A Vicious Cycle'
3. 'Circadian rhytm and modern
lifrstyle'
Students of 2ndSemester,
Zoology Honours
19.06.2020  'Splicing' Students of 4th Semester,
Botany Honours
19.06.2020  'Impact of COVID-19 in Education
System of India'
Ms. Pallabi Bangal
Department of Sociology,
Jogamaya Devi College
19.06.2020  'Chemical Nature and Evolution
of Snake Venom'
Dr Suman Pratihar
Assistant Professor,
Department of Zoology,
Sukumar Sengupta Mahavi-
dyalaya, Midnapore
20.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Excessive use of smartphones'
2. 'Obesity: Intake of junk food
(A lifestyle practice)'
3. 'Drug abuse in daily life'
Students of 2nd Semester,
Zoology Honours
20.06.2020 Topics-
1. 'Rabindranath o Bangla Natak'
2. 'Madhusudan Dutta'
3. 'Vidyasagar er Shikhhabhabna o
Prasangik Granthapranayan'
4. 'Yuger Kandari o Nazrul'
5. 'Adi o Madhya Yuger Kabita ebang Adhunik Kabita- Mil o Amil'
6. 'Rameshchandra Duttar Aitihasik
Upanyas'
7. 'Suchetana'
8. 'Rabindranath o Bangla Natak'
9. 'Rabindranath er Saundaryabhabna'
10. 'Jeevansmriti o Chhinnapatra'
11. 'Rabindrasahitye Chhinnapatrer Guruttva '
12. 'Prembaichitrya'
13. 'Rabindra Anweshan o tnar Chithipatra'
14. 'Ramprasad o Samajchetana'
Students of 2nd and 4th
Semester, Bengali Honours:
1. Asunta Hansda
2. Debanjali Choudhury
3. Rohima Raushan
4. Ankita Banerjee
5. Shreya Mukherjee
6. Sujala Mandal
7. Maitreyi Mukherjee
8. Trishita Mishra
9. Swarupa Saudiya Sharhin
10. Shatabdi Niyogi
11. Suparna Adhikari
12. Chhaya Bauri
13. Soumee Dash
14. Mamata Sahu
21.06.2020  'Short stories of Rabindranath
Tagore' (Part-I)
Dr Sucharita Banerjee
Professor,
Department of Bengali,
University of Calcutta
22.06.2020 Short stories of Rabindranath
Tagore' (Part-II)
Dr Sucharita Banerjee
Professor,
Department of Bengali,
University of Calcutta
22.06.2020  'Violence is the last refuge of the
incompetent'
1. Resource peson-
Ms. Raikamal Sengupta
Cancer Biologist,
Advanced Cancer Research
Center,
Navi Mumbai
2. Departmental faculty-
Dr Suchismita Roy Paul
Department of Sociology
22.06.2020  'Transposons' Students of 4th Semester,
Botany Honours
25.06.2020  "Analysis of 'Pather Panchali'"  Debashish Mukhopadhyay
 Editor(erstwhile), 'Ajkal' 
25.06.2020  'The role of Literature in
Quarrantine Period'
 Students of Sem-2, Sem-4
 and Part-III(Old System),
English Honours-
1. Arna Paul
2. Satrali Nath
3. Ankita Hota
4. Mahima Basu
5. Upasana Chatterjee
26.06.2020  'The Element of Graph Theory
and its Application in Petroleum
Geology'
Dr Soumyajit Mukherjee
Associate Professor,
Department of Earth Science,
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay,
Mumbai
26.06.2020  'Tribute to Satyajit Ray'  Debashish Mukhopadhyay
 Editor(erstwhile), 'Ajkal'
27.06.2020 Topics-
 1. 'Role of Geology in Natural Hazard Mitigation'
 2. 'Earthquake and its prediction'
 3. 'Volcanic landform and processes'
 4. 'Fun textures in Feldspar'
 5. 'Dendrochronology and relative age dating'
 6. 'Representation and measurement of stress by Mohr circle'
 7. ' Orogeny of Himalayan Mountain Belt'
 8.' Bio-Oxidation of Gold'
Students of Sem-2, Sem-4
 and Part-III(Old System),
Geology Honours
27.06.2020  'Aboltabol and Sukumar Ray'  Debashish Mukhopadhyay
 Editor(erstwhile), 'Ajkal'
27.06.2020  'Thematic based on COVID aware-
ness'
Ms. Seema Dutta
Department of Sociology,
Jogamaya Devi College
28.06.2020 Topic-
1. ‘Friendships: Stories of Sandstone'
 2. 'The Headean World'
 3. 'Tracking the Trail'
 4. 'Terrestrial Heat Flow Annomalies: History and Science'
 5. 'Dynamic Recrystallization'
 6. 'Plate Tectonics and CO2 balance in atmosphere'
 7. 'Develpoment of tensile and shear fracture'
 8. 'Representation and measurement of strain by Mohr circle'
Students of Sem-2, Sem-4
 and Part-III(Old System),
Geology Honours
29.06.2020  'The Final Frontier: The Story of
Particle Physics'
Prof. Sreerup Raychaudhri
Department of Theoretical Physics,
Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research,
Mumbai
29.06.2020  'Natoker Nana Dik'  Dr Soumitra Basu
 'Shishir Bhaduri Professor'
(Retired),
 Department of Drama,
 Rabindra Bharati University,
 Kolkata
30.06.2020  'Web-society' Students of Sem-2, Sem-4,
Sociology Honours

 


During 2018-19

Date Academic Event Presented By
07-08-2018
to
11-08-2018
Five Days Workshop on Women Entrepreneurship Development Program Jayanta Kumar Mukherjee
Bikash Pal
14-08-2018 Seminar on Gendar and Politics: Basic Issues Prof. Samita Manna, Retired Prof., Kalyani University
07-09-2018 Interdisciplinary Lecture on Greek Thought for Students of English (hons.) Naim Mondal, Department of Philosophy, JDC
Shantanu Majee, Department of English, JDC
28-09-2018 How to Use Story Telling in Advertising Campaigning Jyotirmoy Deb
04-10-2018 Rabindranather Manushbhavna Abdul Kafi, Department of Bengali, Jadavpur University
06-10-2018 Annual Departmental Lecture on 'Our Universe' Prof. Narayan Banerjee, Department of Physical Sciences, IISER
15-01-2019 Invited Lecture on Understanding Child Abuse and Neglect Jayanta Narayan Chottopadhay,
Prof. Piyali Sur, JU
05-02-2019 Workshop on Career Awareness Program Trilochon Ghosh, IISWBM
Debosmita Sengupta, IISWBM
14-03-2019 Invited lecture titled 'Economic empowerment of Women-changing Social Attitude' Dr. Miratun Nahar
18-03-2019 Pratima Sen Memorial Lecture on Knowledge Jyotiprasad Bhattacharyya, Department of Philosophy, Khidderpore College
28-03-2019 Quiz Competition - "Gyanyoga 2019" Prabir Kumar De and Others
12-04-2019 Asha Gupta Memorial Lecture titled 'Beder Yug O Meyera' Prof. Mou Dasghupta, Depatrment of Sanskrit, University of Calcutta
25-04-2019 Seminar Entitled 'The time is Now: Psychological Contributions to Global Gender Equality' Shuvabrata Poddar, Department of Applied Psychology, KNU
16-04-2019 WORKSHOP ON ADI GANGA Dr. Kalyan Rudra, WBPCB
Dr. Debopam Acharya, Dept. of Zoology, JDC
Juthika Roy, Department of Commerce, JDC
Sonam Singh, Department of Commerce, JDC
Aditya Haldar, Department of History, JDC
Bappaditya Ghosh, Department of History, JDC
17-04-2019 WORKSHOP ON ADI GANGA Dr. Tapan Saha, IESWM
Dr. Ujjal Mukherjee, WBPCB
Bhaskar Ghosh, Department of Geology, JDC.
Dr. Kaushik Kiran Ghosh, Department of Geology, JDC.
Eleena Shee , Department of Economics, JDC
Namrata Kalawati, Department of Economics, JDC
Raima Chatterjee, Department of Psychology, JDC
Arpita Sharma, Department of Psychology, JDC
Sreerupa Sarkar,  Department of Psychology, JDC
Sromona Mukherjee, Department of Psychology, JDC
Sumona Das, Department of Sociology, JDC
18-04-2019 WORKSHOP ON ADI GANGA Dr. Bhaskar Bhattacharya, ECL
22-04-2019 The Physics of Music Dr. Pratip Chowdhury
23-04-2019 The Life of Mme. Marie Curie Dr. Ruma Basu
23-04-2019 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Ethics Sri Debdeep Banerjee
24-04-2019 Geochemistry of Natural River Water and Pollution-induced changes in it. Sri Bhaskar Ghosh
24-04-2019 Defence Strategies in the Animal World Dr. Debapam Acharya
25-04-2019 Early Indian Concepts of Elementary Arithmetic Dr. Suchhanda Sen
25-04-2019 Dream: A Gateway to the Unconscious Sri Shuvabrata Poddar
26-04-2019 Secularism in India Smt. Sukanya Ghosh
26-04-2019 Goods and Service Tax Dr. Sunil Gandhi
27-04-2019 Socio-economic Impact on Post-independence Bengali Literature (last fifty years) Dr. Broti Gayen
29-04-2019 GPS and our World Today Dr. Ballari Chakraborty
29-04-2019 Tectonic Controls of change of River Courses and Rate of Discharge Sri Bhaskar Ghosh
30-04-2019 Bankim Chandra and the Politics of Language in Mid-nineteenth Century Bengal Dr. Anasua Bhar
02-05-2019 The Economic Impact of Natural Disasters Dr. Lekha Mukhopadhyay
02-05-2019 Ecology -Reconstruction in space and time from Animal Trace Fossils Dr. Abhijit Chakraborty
03-05-2019 Side Effects of Common Drugs and Herbal Medicine Dr. Shreedhara Gupta
03-05-2019 Bharatiya Paramparay Atmaswarup O Moksha Dr. Tamonash Chakraborty
04-05-2019 Etymology-based Vocabulary Building Smt. Rituparna Mukherjee
04-05-2019 Pseudo-sciences in 19 th century Literature Sri Santanu Majee
06-05-2019 Food Additives and Adulteration Dr. Nandini Bhattacharjee
06-05-2019 The Study of Foreign Languages – a Rewarding Recreation and Viable Career Option Dr. Chaitali Bhattacharjee

During 2017-18

 

29-08-2017 Seminar titled "If universe is the answer, what is the question?" Prof. Dipak Ghosh, Dept. of Physics, JU (Retd.)
12-09-2017 Student Colloquium on dramatisation of Pyramus and Thisbe Harsha Chhatri
Sancholi Kundu
Farjana Basir
Bipasha Mukherjee
Diya Mukherjee
Tiyasha Oraon
Titiksha Oraon
21-09-2017 Student Colloquium on nature's contribution to human welfare Saswati Ghosh
Rimi Ghosh
Tinni Mukherjee
Shruti Gupta
Sonia Yadav
Chanchal Sah
22-09-2017 Literary Quiz Saba Afrin
Srinjoyee De
Pratyusha Das
Namrata Purakayastha
Sancholi Kundu
Harsha Chhatri
Bipasha Mukherjee
Debadrita Biswas
Sayani Chakraborty
Farjana Basir
Bohni Roy
Rupsa Biswas
Ananya Jana
Upasana Chatterjee
08-11-2017 Seminar on Indian monsoon and El Nino Dr. Mafizul Haque, Dept. of Geography, CU
Dr. Debasis Ghosh, Dept. of Geography, CU
14-11-2017 Student Colloquium on
1. GPS
2. Rocket and Missile
3. Semiconductors
4. Hall Effect
5. Einstein's relativity theory
6. Life in Mars
Students of 1st yr., 2nd yr. and 3rd yr. Physics (Honours)
21-11-2017 Student Colloquium on women in literature Namrota Purokayastha
Ananya Jana
Rupsa Biswas
21-11-2017 Student Colloquium on women in literature Saba Afrin
Srishti Biswas
21-11-2017 Student Colloquium on women in literature Harsha Chhatri
Sandholi Kundu
Farjana Basir
20-11-2017
to
25-11-2017
Four-days workshop on differential geometry and tensor calculus Prof. Manjusha Majumdar, Dept. of Pure Mathematics, CU
21-12-2017 Student Colloquium on Literary Works of Bhasa 1st Yr. Sanskrit (Honours) students:
Mousumi Dey
Polly Khatoon
Bani Saha
Priya Mitra
21-12-2017 Student Colloquium on Literary Works of Kalidasa 2nd Yr. Sanskrit (Honours) students:
Bristi Naskar
Srabanti Mondal
12-02-2018 Special Lecture to Commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Charles Darwin Dr. Samantak Das, Dept. of Comparative Literature, JU
17-02-2018 Ratna Som Memorial Lecture titled "Our chemistry for ourselves" Prof. Sanjay Bhar, Dept. of Chemistry, JU
17-02-2018 Ratna Som Memorial Lecture titled "Shape, growth and form: paleontological perspective" Prof. Dhurjati Prasad Sengupta, Geological Studies Unit, ISI
08-01-2018 One Day Seminar to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sister Nivedita Sri Somnath Bhattacharya, Associate Professor, Deptt of Mechanical Engg. And Sri Tarun Goswami, Resident Editor, Millennium Post
Jadavpur University
08-01-2018 Inauguration of Half Bust of Jogamaya Devi Honble Ex Justice Chittotosh Mukherjee
     
08-03-2018 Symposium on Representation of Women in Media Basabi Chakroborty, Asst. Prof., Dept. of Sociology, RBU
Pujon Kumar Sen, Dept. of Sociology, KU (Retd.)
Sujata Sen, Women's Studies, JU
Sanjay Mukhopadhyay, Film Studies Dept., JU
23-03-2018 Pratima Sen Memorial Lecture titled "Prachin Bharatiya Narir Adhunikata - Ekti Sameeksha" Dr. Sk. Asraf Ali, Sanskrit College & Univ.
26-03-2018 Workshop on Stress Management Suvomoy Bhattacharya, Member of Vivekananda Nidhi
27-03-2018 Seminar titled "Tolerance and Intolerance in Indian Society and Culture" Dr. Gautam Bhadra, National Professor, Centre for Studies in Social Sciences
02-04-2018 Asha Gupta Memorial Endowment Lecture titled "Indian Epigraphy: A General Survey" Prof. Debarchana Sarkar, Dept. of Sanskrit, JU
03-05-2018
to
05-05-2018
Three days workshop titled "Value Orientation for Self Empowerment: The Indian Way" Members of Vivekananda Nidhi:
Suvomoy Bhattacharya
Dr. Sourav Sanyal
Tapobrata Sanyal
08-05-2018 Lecture titled "My Environment, My Responsibility" Malini Mukherjee, affiliated to the NGO Uraan.